Buried on this day (17 November)

List of people who were buried in Beckett Street Cemetery on November 17

<

(1872),   (1877),   (1879)

A

Ernest ACKROYD (1895),  Harry AINSLEY (1852),  John ALDERSON (1887),  Sarah Ann ALLEN (1901),  Thomas ALLEN (1898),  Caroline Copeland ANGUIGE (1848),  Hannah ARMITAGE (1921),  John ASCOUGH (1879),  John ASPINALL (1905),  William ATKINSON (1857),  Michael AZARD (1848)

B

James Edward BANHAM (1933),  George BANKS (1870),  Mary BANKS (1879),  Jack BARKER (1908),  Jane BARKER (1867),  John BARKER (1865),  Thomas BARKER (1902),  Mary BARNES (1910),  William BARR (1868),  Eliza BARTLE (1898),  Sarah Emma BARTLE (1880),  Ellen BASNETT (1864),  Fred Grafton BATE (1893),  Thomas BATESON (1862),  George Herbert BATLEY (1876),  Mary Elizabeth BATTY (1875),  Albert BAXINDALE (1868),  Emily BEAUMONT (1910),  Hannah BEAUMONT (1882),  Morris BEEVERS (1911),  Henry BELLAMY (1862),  Levi BENSON (1893),  Mary Ann BENSON (1851),  Rhoda BERESFORD (1884),  Thomas Postlethwaite BIBBY (1905),  Laura BILTCLIFF (1874),  Minnie BILTCLIFF (1874),  James BINNS (1913),  Matthew BOOTH (1922),  James BOWMAN (1908),  Mary BRADFORD (1890),  Ellen BRADLEY (1897),  William BRADLEY (1881),  Charles BRADLY (1856),  Doris BRAITHWAITE (1935),  Pauline BRAITHWAITE (1935),  Herbert BRAMMER (1933),  Florence Elizabeth BROADHEAD (1898),  Miles BROADLEY (1887),  child BROOK (1869),  Joseph BROOK (1876),  Elizabeth BROOKS (1908),  Samuel BROTHERTON (1893),  Ivy Dorothy BROWN (1908),  Maria BROWN (1858),  Thomas BROWN (1874),  Agnes BRYSON (1869),  Mary Ellen BUCKLE (1881),  William BURDISH (1887),  Ann BURNELL (1878),  Jane Ann BURNS (1905),  John BURTLE (1876),  Maud BUTTERFIELD (1887),  Mary BUTTERS (1866),  Herbert Leslie BUTTERWORTH (1921),  Mary BYWATER (1867)

C

Mary Ann CANE (1883),  Christopher CARROTT (1859),  Samuel CARTER (1862),  John CAVE (1885),  James CAWFIELD (1884),  Albert CHADWICK (1918),  Alice CHADWICK (1889),  Mary Ann CHADWICK (1908),  Richard CHADWICK (1920),  William CHAPMAN (1876),  John CHRISTIE (1869),  Mary CLARK (1851),  Elizabeth CLARKE (1870),  Thomas CLAYTON (1859),  Lucy Lily CLEMENT (1883),  Tom CLIFFORD (1890),  Elizabeth COLE (1910),  John Thomas COLEMAN (1906),  Geo. William COLLINS (1905),  Ann CONWAY (1894),  John CONWAY (1869),  Harry COOK (1886),  Stephen COOK (1894),  Ernest COOKE (1922),  Harriet Ann COOKE (1927),  Catherine COOPER (1866),  Elizabeth COOPER (1932),  George Edwin COOPER (1851),  Mary CORCORAN (1875),  Hannah COTTON (1856),  Sarah Ann COWGILL (1870),  Kezia CRAVEN (1883),  Jesse CROMACK (1852),  Timothy CULLAN (1856),  George CULLINGWORTH (1900),  Robert CULSHAW (1856),  Hannah CUNNINGHAM (1879),  Harriet CUTLER (1884)

D

Hannah DALTON (1847),  David DAVIES (1905),  Jane DENNISON (1884),  James DENTON (1870),  Mary DICKINSON (1858),  Ada DICKRAY (1881),  John DIX (1903),  Joseph DIXON (1882),  Matilda DIXON (1881),  Nellie DOBBINGS (1927),  Harry DOLBY (1893),  Charles DOUGHTY (1873),  David DRAKE (1933),  Harry DRUMMOND (1891),  John DUNN (1862),  Percy DUNWELL (1918)

E

Emily EDDISON (1903),  Gladys EDMONDSON (1901),  Frank EDMUNDS (1891),  Jane ELLIS (1873),  George EVANS (1904)

F

James FAWCETT (1881),  William Garforth FAWCETT (1922),  Bridget FEELEY (1878),  Benjamin FENTON (1873),  George FENWICK (1896),  Henry T. FERGUSON (1870),  Mary FINCH (1859),  William FINN (1894),  George FIRTH (1884),  Robert Rowland FIRTH (1907),  Mary Ann FLYNN (1903),  Robert William FOSTER (1892),  Francis FOWLER (1905),  Ada FRISBY (1889)

G

Patrick GALLING (1873),  Emma GARDENER (1862),  James GARRITTY (1880),  Ada GARTH (1897),  Mary Ellen GELDER (1897),  Benjamin GELDHART (1921),  Margaret GERHAUTY (1862),  Anthony GETTINGS (1873),  Hannah GLEDHILL (1859),  Charles Ernest GOMERSAL (1887),  Arthur GOMERSALL (1926),  Walter GOSNEY (1867),  James GRANT (1863),  Joseph GRAYSON (1862),  Samuel GRAYSON (1869),  William GRAYSON (1859),  Ellen GREEN (1848),  John William GREEN (1902),  William GREENHOUGH (1851),  Ada GREENING (1876),  Thomas William GREENLEY (1920),  James GREENSMITH (1902),  Frederick GREENWOOD (1918),  Sophia GREENWOOD (1855),  Thomas GREGSON (1881),  William GRESBY (1865),  Caroline GREVESON (1902),  Mary GRIFFIN (1878),  John GRIMSHAW (1884)

H

Edith HALL (1895),  Florence HALL (1901),  Fred HALL (1886),  Joseph HALLIGAN (1870),  Thomas K. HALSTEAD (1867),  Mary Elizabeth HAMILTON (1916),  Hannah Matilda HANAM (1851),  Fred HARBURN (1897),  Harriet HARDAKER (1868),  John Henry HARDY (1875),  Caroline HARGRAVES (1862),  Walter HARGRAVES (1894),  Anne HARGREAVE (1873),  Mary Ann HARGREAVE (1859),  Albert HARINDELL (1879),  Charlotte HARRIS (1874),  Henry HARRISON (1884),  Henry HARRISON (1901),  Clifford HART (1901),  Eliza HATFIELD (1891),  Esther HAYES (1927),  Peter HAYLEY (1882),  Jessie HAYWARD (1875),  Wilfred HEARST (1904),  Elsie HEPWORTH (1904),  Squire HESELGRAVE (1910),  Alfred HESLIN (1879),  Gertrude Horsfield HEWITT (1887),  Annie HILL (1853),  Joseph HILL (1890),  Sarah Ann HILL (1912),  Catherine HIRD (1887),  Mary Ann HIRST (1885),  Matthew HIRST (1898),  Thomas HIRST (1853),  Mary Ann HODGSON (1854),  Mary Ann HOLMES (1856),  Rebecca Hannah HOLMS (1856),  Ivy HOPKINS (1954),  Mary Elizabeth HOPPS (1870),  Jeremiah HORAN (1920),  William HORN (1864),  Hannah HORNBY (1906),  Elizabeth HORROX (1889),  John HORSFALL (1870),  Jonathan HORSFALL (1864),  Fanny HOSSACK (1891),  Beatrice HOWARD (1881),  Ann HOWBRIDGE (1867),  Hannah Maria HUDSON (1859),  Mary Jane HUDSON (1871),  Edward HUGHES (1893),  Mary Elizabeth HUGHES (1907),  Margaret HUGIS (1856),  Beatrice HUNTER (1891),  Elizabeth HUTCHINSON (1926),  Jane Ann HYDE (1884)

I

Mary IBBETSON (1884),  Fanny IKIN (1862),  Rachel IMPEY (1885),  Frank INESON (1910),  Elizabeth Ann IRVING (1856)

J

Emily JACKSON (1862),  Selina JACKSON (1856),  Elizabeth JAMES (1892),  William JAMES (1872),  Charles JENKIN (1890),  Ann JOHNSON (1884),  Sarah JOHNSON (1884),  Alfred JONES (1901),  Matthew JORDAN (1893),  Alice JORDON (1878),  William JOWETT (1851),  Henry JOYNT (1898)

K

infant child KAY (1884),  Francis William KELLEY (1875),  Arthur KERSHAW (1862),  Harry KILMISTER (1905),  Adam KIPPAX (1864),  Mary KIRBY (1879),  Emma KIRK (1873),  Robert KITCHEN (1855),  Cornelius KITCHINMAN (1854),  Annie Maria KNIGHT (1918),  William KNOWLSON (1877)

L

William LAPISH (1867),  Alan LAPPAGE (1904),  John LAVERACK (1868),  Margaret LAWKIS (1864),  Elizabeth Morrell LAWN (1870),  Eliza LAWRENCE (1848),  Elizabeth LAYCOCK (1862),  Harriet LAYCOCK (1862),  Janet LAYTON (1903),  Nehemiah LAYTON (1889),  Frederick LEE (1862),  Jervais LEE (1885),  Gladys Lucilla LEEMING (1916),  Mary Ann LEHMAN (1906),  Alfred Hutchinson LIDDLE (1864),  Keziah LIGHTOWLER (1911),  Jonas LISTER (1890),  Samuel LITTLE (1881),  Michael LOGAN (1852),  Elsie LONGBOTTOM (1910),  Jane LONGBOTTOM (1851),  Martha LORD (1857),  Luke LOWRY (1869),  John LUDLAM (1863),  John LYNN (1864),  Patrick LYONS (1890)

M

Frances MADDEN (1895),  Alfred MARSDEN (1869),  John Edward MARSDEN (1936),  Edward MARTIN (1878),  Hannah MARTIN (1867),  John MARTIN (1926),  Hannah MARVEL (1921),  Emily MASON (1951),  Ernest MASON (1900),  Francis Patrick MCCALL (1920),  Thomas MCCARTHY (1890),  Patrick MCDERMOTT (1873),  Ann MCDONALD (1904),  James MCGLOUGHLIN (1881),  Rose MCGOUGH (1858),  John Thomas MCGOWAN (1897),  James MCKIE (1880),  Bridget MCNULTY (1882),  Agnes MCPHERSON (1894),  Hannah MELLOR (1932),  William MIDDLETON (1900),  Alice MIDGLEY (1897),  Ada MILLS (1880),  Jeremiah MILWATERS (1897),  Abraham MOORE (1856),  Henry MOORE (1918),  Violet Cecelia MOORE (1902),  Mary MORAN (1884),  Andrew MOREN (1862),  Christopher MORGAN (1870),  James MORGAN (1849),  Ernest MORLEY (1901),  Annie MORRITT (1897),  Ann Elizabeth MORTIMER (1910),  Ann Maria MORTIMER (1873),  Martha MOSS (1851),  James MOXON (1892),  Patrick MULHALL (1869),  Walter Teale MYERS (1863)

N

John NEWBY (1932),  Gertrude NEWSAM (1905),  Annie Elizabeth NEWSOME (1933),  Mary NIBLOCK (1869),  Mary NICHOLS (1886),  Samuel NICHOLSON (1849),  Nellie NORCLIFFE (1918)

O

Benjamin OAKES (1884),  Jessie OAKLEY (1886),  Jane OATES (1870),  Frederick Charles ODDY (1901),  Thomas OGRADY (1903),  Michael OHARA (1884),  Charles Frederick OLIVER (1897),  Alfred ORANGE (1911),  Norman OTTOLINI (1902),  William OVERTON (1892),  Ruth Briggs OXLEY (1862)

P

Albert PARKER (1881),  Florence PARKER (1884),  Arthur PEARSON (1859),  Thomas PICKERSGILL (1893),  Rose Annie PLAYFORD (1909),  Frank POOLE (1870),  Ann Elizabeth Louisa POTTER (1903),  Clara POUNDER (1886),  Evan POWELL (1902),  William PULLAN (1940),  Thomas PYGOTT (1916)

Q

John QUEENAN (1867),  John QUINN (1887)

R

Ivy RACE (1918),  Bessie RAMSDEN (1871),  Tom RATCLIFF (1864),  Edith RAYNER (1884),  Ada REILLY (1933),  John RINGROSE (1879),  Mary ROBERTS (1922),  Dorothy ROBERTSON (1929),  Benjamin ROBINSON (1857),  Carolina ROBINSON (1933),  George ROBINSON (1880),  James ROBINSON (1875),  Louisa ROBINSON (1860),  Maria ROBINSON (1864),  Wilfred ROBINSON (1950),  William ROBINSON (1911),  John ROCK (1867),  Edith Alice RUSHFIRTH (1884),  Edwin RUSHWORTH (1862),  Jessie RUSHWORTH (1897),  John RUSSELL (1899),  Mary Ann RUSSELL (1890)

S

Agnes SAMWELLS (1910),  Elizabeth SCARTH (1934),  Charles Henry SCHOFIELD (1858),  John SCHOFIELD (1916),  Harriet SCOTT (1868),  John William SCOTT (1901),  William Gunby SEDGWICK (1887),  William SELLERS (1847),  George E. SENIOR (1925),  Elizabeth SHACKELTON (1859),  Teresa SHAN (1858),  Frederick William SHARP (1898),  Albert Henry SHAW (1887),  James SHAW (1929),  Sarah SHAW (1865),  James SHOESMITH (1925),  Robert SLATER (1913),  Stephen SLEDDING (1859),  Ann SMITH (1868),  Catherine SMITH (1891),  Dennis Hebden SMITH (1939),  Elizabeth SMITH (1881),  Henry SMITH (1875),  Jane SMITH (1932),  Jane Emily SMITH (1880),  Mary Ann SMITH (1890),  Sarah Ann SMITH (1873),  William SNELL (1852),  Hannah SPEIGHT (1893),  Frederick SPENCE (1859),  Mary Elizabeth SPILMAN (1877),  Charles Ellis SPINK (1851),  Charlotte SPINK (1863),  Joseph STANHOPE (1858),  Julia STEAD (1867),  Thomas STERLING (1853),  Margaret STEWART (1883),  Joseph Henry STONER (1886),  William STOUT (1879),  Mary STUBBS (1867),  Randolph SUTCLIFFE (1896),  Phillip SWALES (1937),  John William SWALLOW (1881)

T

Martha Pullon TALBOT (1878),  Elizabeth TAYLOR (1851),  Harry TAYLOR (1918),  Sarah Ann TAYLOR (1923),  Thomas TAYLOR (1894),  Elizabeth TERRY (1915),  Edward THACKRAY (1875),  Florence THACKRAY (1918),  Charles Henry THEAKSTON (1889),  Hannah THOMPSON (1870),  Tom THURWELL (1879),  Martha Ann TIPLING (1867),  Herbert TOWERS (1888),  James TOWLER (1869),  Eleanor Alesander TROTTER (1903),  Francis Fairfax TURKINGTON (1879),  Robert TYRRELL (1869)

U

Thomas Alfred UMPLEBY (1876)

V

Ann Selina VARLEY (1935),  Esther Ann VARLEY (1885),  Richard VARLEY (1864),  Kitty VAUSE (1879),  Jessie A. VENABLES (1910),  Emma VINCENT (1878)

W

Mary Ann Pollard WADDINGTON (1864),  Samuel WAINWRIGHT (1878),  Harry WAITE (1895),  William John P. WALLIS (1927),  Olive WALSTER (1893),  Bessie WALTON (1912),  Eliza WARD (1898),  James WATERS (1887),  John WATSON (1882),  Louisa WATSON (1918),  Patience WATSON (1875),  Walter WATSON (1879),  John WEBSTER (1909),  John WELLOCK (1870),  Thomas WELLS (1871),  Frances Amelia WHITAKER (1903),  Amy WHITE (1915),  Ann WHITE (1862),  Thomas WHITE (1910),  Herbert WHITELEY (1883),  Martha WHITFIELD (1884),  Ann WHITWAM (1922),  James WICKS (1913),  Jane WILD (1851),  Ann WILKINSON (1859),  Harold WILKINSON (1906),  Sarah Jane WILKINSON (1851),  Arthur WILLIAMS (1872),  Lawrence WILLIAMS (1891),  Rhoda Mary WILLIAMS (1936),  Andrew WILSON (1869),  Ann WILSON (1902),  John Stephen WILSON (1851),  Maria WILSON (1870),  Sarah WILSON (1877),  John WINN (1872),  James WOLSTENHOLME (1921),  Ann Elizabeth WOOD (1862),  Frederick WOOD (1892),  Mary WOOD (1873),  Harry WORMALD (1902),  Charles WRIGGLESWORTH (1856),  Lily WRIGHT (1893),  Sarah Ann WRIGHT (1882)